The hearing on Lester Chang
[…] “Mr. Chang was duly elected by the residents of the 49th Assembly

District,” said the Ranker, “and he is here because those residents have spoken.”

Throughout proceedings, Chair Lavine reiterated that only Lester Chang was testifying

under oath, which he swore before the committee prior to his personal testimony. 

The Constitutional Issue

“The sole question before this committee,” stated Chair Lavine, “is whether Lester

Chang is eligible to serve as an Assemblymember pursuant to the New York State

Constitution.”

Outlining the purpose of the day’s inquiry, Chair Lavine quoted Section 7 of Article III of

the New York State Constitution which provides that “if elected a Senator or member of

Assembly at the first election next ensuing after a readjustment or alteration of the

Senate or Assembly districts becomes effective, a person, to be eligible to serve as

such, must have been a resident of the county in which the Senate or Assembly district

is contained for the twelve months immediately preceding his or her election.” Chair

Lavine further pointed to Section 9 of Article III of the State Constitution which stated

that each house, Senate and Assembly, “be the judge of the elections, returns and

qualifications of its own members.”